Hotel Maria del Rocio

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Carranza Lighthouse and Veracruz Cathedral, Hotel Maria del Rocio has plenty to offer. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is RM126
RM148 total
includes taxes & fees
22 Sept - 23 Sept

Room options

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(10 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Malecon, a neighbourhood in Veracruz, is home to Hotel Maria del Rocio. Zócalo and Carranza Lighthouse are notable landmarks, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Plaza Mocambo Veracruz and Plaza Las Americas Shopping Mall. Veracruz Cathedral and World Trade Center Veracruz are two other places to visit that come recommended. Visit our Veracruz travel guide
Map
1º de Mayo 1487, Entre Juan Enriquez y A, Veracruz, VER, 91900

What's nearby

  • Plaza Acuario with a tiled roof, arched windows, and a sign.
    Veracruz Aquarium
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A large open plaza with a historic building featuring a clock tower and a tall modern structure with a sloped roof.
    Malecón de Veracruz
    4 min drive - 1.5 km
  • A historic building with a clock tower, a statue, and a flag.
    Carranza Lighthouse
    6 min drive - 2.3 km
  • A plaza with a large white building featuring domes and a bell tower, surrounded by palm trees and street lamps.
    Veracruz Cathedral
    8 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Villa del Mar Beach
    3 min walk - 0.3 km

Getting around

  • Veracruz Central Station
    5 min drive
  • Veracruz, Veracruz (VER-General Heriberto Jara Intl.)
    27 min drive

Restaurants

  • Neveria Güero Güera
    5 min walk
  • Parrilla Pimentón
    4 min walk
  • Neveria Güero Güero
    4 min walk
  • Tortas Sarita
    2 min walk
  • Palapa Paraiso
    4 min walk

About this property

Hotel Maria del Rocio

  • Hotel near Veracruz Cathedral
  • Located close to Carranza Lighthouse and Zócalo, Hotel Maria del Rocio has plenty to offer. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Free self-parking
    • Luggage storage, a front desk safe and smoke-free property
    • A 24-hour front desk, a lift and tour/ticket information
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Hotel Maria del Rocio have comforts, such as air conditioning, in addition to
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
    • Daily housekeeping and desks

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Things to do

  • Outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • Outdoor pool

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Accessibility

  • Lift

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with satellite channels

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
If you are planning to arrive after 3:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
2 children, up to the age of 2 years, can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room

Payment types at the property

MastercardVisa

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Maria del Rocio have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Maria del Rocio?

As of 21 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Maria del Rocio on 22 Sept 2026 start from RM126, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Hotel Maria del Rocio pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Hotel Maria del Rocio?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel Maria del Rocio?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Hotel Maria del Rocio?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is Hotel Maria del Rocio located?

Located in Malecon, this hotel is within 2 mi (3 km) of Veracruz Cathedral, Carranza Lighthouse and Zócalo. Plaza Mocambo Veracruz and Plaza Las Americas Shopping Mall are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Maria del Rocio Reviews

8.0

Very good

8.4

Cleanliness

10

Location

8.2

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 39 out of 87 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 26 out of 87 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 10 out of 87 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 4 out of 87 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 8 out of 87 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Muy buen servicio
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lo austero de la ropa de cama y lo maltratado de los colchones.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Me gustó porque el acuario queda a una cuadra , de hecho se puede apreciar desde la alberca que se ubica en el último piso , tiene Chedraui y oxxo muy relativamente cerca es una buena opción si su viaje es para ir al acuario y la playa
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nos gustó mucho el hotel, el personal fue muy amable, la alberca bien, solo le falta un restaurante y sería perfecto
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness
La habitación tenía pulgas !! Y llevábamos niños pequeños eso fue lo peor
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Ubicación buena
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
La ubicación perfecta, muchos lugares para comprar y comer cerca además de que para llegar a la playa es súper rápido y el personal muy amable
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Que la alberca cerrara mas tarde de ahi todo bien
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness
Hotel nuevo amplio bonito con alberca.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Amenities
No ponen agua, tenemos que dejsr el INE durante la estancia
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
El hotel esta en una excelente ubicacion , tiendas y restaurantes cerca , la playa a dos calles , la piscina es pequeña pero esta bien , en general el hotel es muy comodo
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
En mi habitación solo habia 1 papel higiénico y el segundo que pedi me lo tuvo que dar el chico de recepción pero no era nuevo. Sugiero que pongan 2 para mayor comodidad. Esnlo único que tengo como observación.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Muy limpio y la alberca , buena vista al mar desde el 5 piso
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Nunca funcionó el wifi y la señal de la televisión
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Amenities
Disliked: Staff & service
Estuvimos dos días de instancia de los cuales NINGUNO tuvimos internet la persona encargada en recepción pecima con caras y solo sentada nunca mencionó que no tenian WIFI y le comentamos de la chapa y jamás ISO caso muy mala experiencia
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Vacaciones sin problemas

Buena atención y excelente ubicación
Excelente vista al mar
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Cleanliness
Nunca cambiaron sábanas. Solo tienden la cama. Tuve que pedir 2 veces que cambiaran las fundas de las almohadas porque estaban sucias y manchadas. Las almohadas igual y esas de plano me dijeron que no podian hacer nada. Nunca lavaton rl atea de regadera. Solo aseaban el wc y nada mas. El ibternet fatal porque estaba lejos del rougter y en efecto esta a 2 cuadras de la playa. Lo que no te dicn es que la playa esta imposible de estar de lo sucia que esta y que la playa mas "decente: esta a hora y media de ahi
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Casi todo bien no más que no tiene internet
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
En términos generales bien, buena ubicación, el personal amable , solo que no hubo servicio de internet en toda la estancia
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Está muy accesible y es comodo
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Me gusto el lugar, para mi le falta un pequeño restaurante para huéspedes. Pero en general nuestra estadía ahí fue buena. Como área de opirtunidad sería mejorar en cuanto la lipieza de los baños.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
La verdad fue buena estancia la alberca se presta mucho para festejar
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
todo perfecto, en especial el chico de recepción LUIS en el horario de 15 a 22hrs. y el chico del aseo del 5to piso...
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Uno de l personal de recepción con mala atención y carácter no amable. Toalla pequeñas, papel higiénico, camas duras. No recomendaría este hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Estadía perfecta para dormir y salir a pasear a pie en el malecón y luego regresar al hotel y darse un chapuzón en la alberca. Si regresaría a hospedarme ahí.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023