Entire home

The Red Barn

Property class: 3.5

Photo gallery for The Red Barn

A brick building with a red door, a covered patio area, and a stone pathway leading to the entrance. - The Red Barn (Morpeth)
A cozy living room with a fireplace, leather sofas, a wooden coffee table, and a television. - The Red Barn (Morpeth)
A spacious living room with a wooden coffee table, two leather sofas, and a view of a red car through a large window. - The Red Barn (Morpeth)
A brick house with a red door, a small attached structure, and a well-maintained lawn. - The Red Barn (Morpeth)
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, a black stove, and a microwave. - The Red Barn (Morpeth)
The Red Barn provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Red Barn

  • Cottage in a rural location
  • The Red Barn provides a garden and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
  • Smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and have amenities such as free WiFi.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Highchairs and free infant beds
    • 3 bathrooms with deep-soaking baths and showers
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, kitchens and dishwashers

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Morpeth, this cottage is in a rural area. Macdonald Linden Hall Golf Course and Warkworth Golf Course are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Eshott Heugh Animal Park and Willowburn Sports and Leisure Centre. Aln Valley Railway and Cragside Maze are also worth visiting. Visit our Morpeth travel guide
View more Cottages in Morpeth
Map
Morpeth, England

What's nearby

  • A Tudor-style house surrounded by dense forest.
    Cragside Country Park
    12 min drive - 13.3 km
  • A ruined stone castle with a grassy foreground and a bridge in the background.
    Edlingham Castle
    12 min drive - 13.3 km
  • Macdonald Linden Hall Golf Course
    10 min drive - 8.5 km
  • Brinkburn Priory
    11 min drive - 8.2 km
  • Cragside
    15 min drive - 15.6 km

Getting around

  • Acklington Station
    15 min drive
  • Newcastle (NCL-Newcastle Intl.)
    37 min drive

Restaurants

  • Still Room
    12 min drive
  • The Running Fox
    9 min drive
  • Morwick Ice Cream Parlour
    18 min drive
  • Northumberland Arms
    10 min drive
  • The Cook and Barker Inn
    9 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Red Barn pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking at The Red Barn?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at The Red Barn?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at The Red Barn?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Red Barn located?

Situated in a rural location, this cottage is within 9 miles (15 km) of Brinkburn Priory, Macdonald Linden Hall Golf Course and Crown Studio Gallery. Edlingham Castle and Eshott Heugh Animal Park are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

9.0

Wonderful