Nishitetsu Inn Tenjin

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Canal City Hakata and Ohori Park, Nishitetsu Inn Tenjin provides dry cleaning/laundry services. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry room
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is RM216
RM262 total
6 Sept - 7 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Twin Room A

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Single Bed and 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Single Room Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Single Room Non-smoking

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Single Room, Smoking

7.0 out of 10
Good
(2 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Business Twin Room, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Large Single Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Single Room, Non Smoking

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(27 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Basic Twin Room, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Large Single Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Single Room (2 Adult) Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Large Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Single Room (2 Adult) Smoking

  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Large Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Chuo Ward, a neighbourhood in Fukuoka, Nishitetsu Inn Tenjin is near a metro station. Shoppers can visit Canal City Hakata, while everyone can enjoy the natural beauty of Ohori Park and Port of Hakata. Looking to enjoy an event or a match? See what's going on at Marine Messe Fukuoka or Mizuho PayPay Dome Fukuoka. Guests appreciate the hotel's convenience for public transportation: Tenjin-minami Station is 4 minutes on foot and Watanabe-dori Station is 7 minutes. Visit our Fukuoka travel guide
Map
4-7-1 Watanabe-dori, Chuo-ku, Fukuoka, Fukuoka-ken, 810-0004

What's nearby

  • A busy indoor shopping corridor with ornate ceiling patterns and various shops on either side.
    Tenjin Underground Mall
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A busy urban street with tall buildings, including a distinctive cylindrical structure with a lattice pattern.
    Fukuoka Mitsukoshi Department Store
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A variety of packaged foods with price tags in a store.
    Yanagibashi Rengo Market
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • A modern urban area with a prominent building labeled "CANAL CITY" and a curved pedestrian bridge.
    Canal City Hakata
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • A riverside walkway with people walking and sitting on benches, surrounded by trees and buildings.
    Ohori Park
    5 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • Tenjin Station
    3 min walk
  • Tenjin-minami Station
    4 min walk
  • Fukuoka (FUK)
    19 min drive

Restaurants

  • BEERKICHI
    3 min walk
  • 大砲ラーメン 天神今泉店
    4 min walk
  • Starbucks
    3 min walk
  • EXCELSIOR CAFFÉ
    3 min walk
  • おいしい氷屋 天神南店
    2 min walk

About this property

Nishitetsu Inn Tenjin

  • Hotel near Canal City Hakata
  • Located close to Ohori Park and Marine Messe Fukuoka, Nishitetsu Inn Tenjin provides dry cleaning/laundry services. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Self-parking (surcharge), a 24-hour front desk and luggage storage
    • A lift, a front desk safe and a vending machine
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the first-rate property condition
  • Room features
  • All 163 rooms feature comforts such as air conditioning, as well as perks such as free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with shower/bath combinations and free toiletries
    • LCD TVs with satellite channels
    • Fridges, electric kettles and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 25+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Covered parking on site (JPY 1,500 per night; includes in/out privileges)
  • Limited on-site self parking

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Accessibility

  • Lift

More

  • 1 building
  • 12 floors
  • Built in 1999
  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Slippers
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • LCD TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10 AM

Special check-in instructions

Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after midnight please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Children can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types at the property

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100-10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Covered self-parking fee: JPY 1500 per night (in/out privileges)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit and window guards

We should mention

The Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare requires all international visitors to submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels, etc. ); additionally, lodging proprietors are required to photocopy passports for all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file

Frequently asked questions

Is Nishitetsu Inn Tenjin pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Nishitetsu Inn Tenjin?

As of 26 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Nishitetsu Inn Tenjin on 6 Sept 2026 start from RM216, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Nishitetsu Inn Tenjin?

Self-parking is available for JPY 1500 per night.

What time is check-in at Nishitetsu Inn Tenjin?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Nishitetsu Inn Tenjin?

Checkout is at 10 AM.

Where is Nishitetsu Inn Tenjin located?

Located in Chuo Ward, this hotel is within 2 mi (3 km) of Canal City Hakata, Ohori Park and Port of Hakata. Marine Messe Fukuoka and Mizuho PayPay Dome Fukuoka are also within 3 mi (5 km). Tenjin-minami Station and Tenjin Station are within a 5-minute walk.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.