Entire home

La Rueda del Chucao

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at La Rueda del Chucao and take advantage of a terrace, a firepit and a library. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. In addition to an outdoor entertainment area, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Spa
  • Outdoor space

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Lingue

  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Manio

  • Water view
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Trundle Beds and 2 Single Beds

Alerce

  • Water view
  • 42 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed

Chucao

  • Water view
  • 42 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed

Colibri

  • Water view
  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds

Hurco

  • Water view
  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Murphy Beds

Choroy

  • Water view
  • 50 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Pitio

  • Water view
  • 55 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Queen Bed and 4 Single Beds

Cormoran

  • Water view
  • 65 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 Queen Beds and 3 Single Beds

Bandurrias

  • 105 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 2 Double Beds and 4 Single Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Valdivia, La Rueda del Chucao is in a provincial park and on the riverwalk. Niebla Fort Museum and Museo Historico y Antropologico Maurice van de Maele are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Southern University of Chile Botanical Garden and Submarino O'Brien Naval Museum. Visit our Valdivia travel guide
View more Villas in Valdivia
Map
Camino a Nibla km 10, Ruta T 350, Valdivia, Región de los Ríos

What's nearby

  • A large tree with thick, gnarled roots and dense foliage.
    Southern University of Chile Botanical Garden
    17 min drive - 13.1 km
  • Niebla Fort
    7 min drive - 7.1 km
  • Kunstmann Brewery
    11 min drive - 7.4 km
  • Ecoturismo Mallacan
    15 min drive - 10.3 km
  • Costanera Arturo Prat
    17 min drive - 13.5 km

Getting around

  • Valdivia (ZAL-Pichoy)
    39 min drive

Restaurants

  • La Bota Brewrestaurant
    12 min drive
  • Panaka
    12 min drive
  • Café La Motoneta
    7 min drive
  • Feria Costumbrista Caleta El Piojo
    7 min drive
  • Los Vecinos Lounge
    18 min drive

About this property

La Rueda del Chucao

  • Villa on the riverwalk
  • Take advantage of a terrace, a firepit and a library at La Rueda del Chucao. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as an outdoor entertainment area.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool
    • Free self-parking
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), a reception hall and 1 meeting room
    • Smoke-free property, games and barbecues
  • Room features
  • All rooms are individually furnished, and boast comforts such as premium bedding, in addition to perks such as free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Baths or showers, hairdryers and soap
    • 32-inch Smart TVs with Netflix
    • Furnished balconies or patios, full-sized fridge/freezers and microwaves

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does La Rueda del Chucao have a pool?

Yes, this property has a seasonal outdoor pool.

Is La Rueda del Chucao pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 15 kg per pet. There's a deposit of CLP 5000 per stay and a fee of CLP 5000 per pet, per stay.

How much is parking at La Rueda del Chucao?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at La Rueda del Chucao?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at La Rueda del Chucao?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is La Rueda del Chucao located?

Situated on the riverwalk, this villa is within 6 miles (10 km) of Niebla Fort, Niebla Fort Museum and Kunstmann Brewery. Ecoturismo Mallacan and Rio Cruces Bridge are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

La Rueda del Chucao Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.0

Cleanliness

10

Location

9.0

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excelente!

El lugar es muy lindo, muy tranquilo. 100% recomendable .
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2019