Admiral's Table, Bridgwater by Marston's Inns

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to a garden, a bar and a restaurant at Admiral's Table, Bridgwater by Marston's Inns. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Breakfast available
  • Bar
  • Housekeeping
The current price is RM214
RM256 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Twin Room

  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Double Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(16 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Double or Twin Room, Accessible

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Family Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(6 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Bridgwater is home to Admiral's Table, Bridgwater by Marston's Inns. Admiral Blake Museum and Coleridge Cottage are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Enmore Park Golf Club and Oatley Vineyard. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Optima Stadium or The Cygnet Health Care Stadium. Visit our Bridgwater travel guide
View more Inns in Bridgwater
Map
Bristol Road, Bridgwater, England, TA6 4TN

What's nearby

  • A lighthouse on a beach with calm water reflecting the structure.
    Berrow Sands
    15 min drive - 15.7 km
  • A winding road through a mountainous landscape with rocky cliffs and grassy areas.
    Mendip Hills
    18 min drive - 20.7 km
  • Bridgwater Arts Centre
    9 min drive - 5.1 km
  • Admiral Blake Museum
    9 min drive - 5.4 km
  • Rich's Farmhouse Cider
    13 min drive - 13.0 km

Getting around

  • Bridgwater Station
    7 min drive
  • Bristol International Airport (BRS)
    40 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    5 min drive
  • Greggs
    3 min drive
  • The Bunch of Grapes
    5 min drive
  • The Bower Inn
    6 min drive
  • Kebab Kitchen
    4 min drive

About this property

Admiral's Table, Bridgwater by Marston's Inns

  • Property highlights
  • A garden, a bar and a restaurant are just a few of the amenities provided at Admiral's Table, Bridgwater by Marston's Inns. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self-parking
    • Full breakfast (surcharge), smoke-free property and outdoor furniture
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Admiral's Table, Bridgwater by Marston's Inns offer amenities, such as free WiFi.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, electric kettles and heating

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Admiral's Table, Bridgwater by Marston's Inns pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Admiral's Table, Bridgwater by Marston's Inns?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Admiral's Table, Bridgwater by Marston's Inns on 25 Oct 2026 start from RM214, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Admiral's Table, Bridgwater by Marston's Inns?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Admiral's Table, Bridgwater by Marston's Inns?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Admiral's Table, Bridgwater by Marston's Inns?

Checkout is at 11 AM.

Where is Admiral's Table, Bridgwater by Marston's Inns located?

Situated in Bridgwater, this inn is 2.7 mi (4.4 km) from Bridgwater Arts Centre and 2.9 mi (4.6 km) from Admiral Blake Museum. WWT Steart Marshes and Whitegates Dog Park are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Admiral's Table, Bridgwater by Marston's Inns Reviews

8.0

Very good

7.8

Cleanliness

6.8

Location

8.4

Staff & service

7.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 140 out of 350 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 115 out of 350 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 56 out of 350 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 26 out of 350 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 13 out of 350 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, lovely pub and atmosphere. Lovely staff. Great size room, really comfy bed. Loved our stay would deffo recommend and stay again
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A spacious room with a small en-suite. Clean and tidy. Very large bed!! Quite quiet considering the proximity to the main road. Would stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great value for an overnight stop over with my family. But the toilet was teeny and no use for a tall person like me! Staff friendly and beds comfy, room a bit tired and no fridge. Good overall experience.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and spacious room. Staff were helpful and friendly. Food was good and quick service.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly helpful staff, easy access to Bristol airport the following morning
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Disliked: Amenities
No aircon and windows opening onto a busy main road are not a good start. Tables in restaurant very sticky but food was surprisingly good. Not good enough for £120.00 per night. Half that and I wouldn't complain.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Great find. Perfect stay

Friendly Clean Large room Reasonably priced food and drinks Great location for a stopover
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Room was clean beds were comfortable shower which was a wet room for was excellent very easy for my wife to use Bad point was the complete lack of plugs anywhere near the beds meaning I had to get out of bed and cross the room to turn my alarm off. We also had the breakfast which wasn't very good burnt bacon and unhelpful staff when trying to order a drink as they didn't seem to want to make a coffee from the machine instead directing me to the mostly cold offerings on the continental breakfast table. I would stay again just get breakfast elsewhere
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
everything was perfect staff very friendly and helpful
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great food comfy bed
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location was good , bed clean other than that dreadful. Carpet was filthy , no WiFi even though it said free WiFi , no hot water for the 2 days, bacon run out at breakfast, even thought was 9.15am no yoghurts , the tables were dirty and very sticky , whole place needs a complete re vamp, out dated , dirty , sadly won’t be returning
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Very good and friendly staff ,food was good
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Large family room plenty of space for a king size bed single bed and 2 travel cots. Clean and Lots of hot water. Staff very friendly
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms Powerful shower with toiletries Excellent breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
As always great service on arrival and the rooms have everything you need
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Lovely and relaxing stay

Lovely place to stay, very clean and the staff are amazing. There is a great selection of food and drink and the rooms are very cosy. We stay here regularly if we are in the area and recommend to anyone who likes a nice relaxed time.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely, helpful and polite staff, tasty food everything good 😊
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice place to go

Comfortable room. Plenty of parking and wifi that actually works. Food is good and staff friendly and helpful.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were amazing, all really helpful
Stayed 6 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
The room we stayed in needs a bit of tlc (mainly in the bathroom), however in terms of the size of the room generally it was decent enough and clean (don't think we could have done more than one night) The restaurant has a good variety of food and drinks (dinner / lunch) and the app is useful for ordering. Breakfast was ok at best. Seem to have few staff working and the cooked breakfast was a bit hit and miss. They could probably do with refreshing the continental breakfast bar menu as there was little on it and was fairly basic.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Easy access to highways, clean room and bathroom facilities
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Its a bit dated but the beds were comfy and we were only there for 1 night. Staff were great 😊
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Its was nice and clean
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excellent overnight stop

Lovely spacious and comfortable room, nice and clean too. Excellent breakfast in the morning. Staff helpful and efficient. Convenient for the M5 with plenty of free parking. Really good value.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely room with comfortable beds. Friendly staff. Delicious food.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024