Sunset Beach Guesthouse

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Sunset Beach Guesthouse provides a terrace and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

6.2 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Housekeeping

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Triple Room

  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Basic Double Room

  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double Room, Bathtub

  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Twin Room, Balcony

  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room, Kitchen

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located near the beach, Sunset Beach Guesthouse is in Sunset Beach, a neighbourhood in Cape Town. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Table Mountain and Camps Bay Beach. SANCCOB Penguin Rehabilitation Center and Cape Town Science Centre are also worth visiting. Visit our Cape Town travel guide
View more Guest houses in Cape Town
Map
15 Bay Beach Avenue sunset beach, Cape Town, Western Cape, 7441

What's nearby

  • Rietvlei Wetland Reserve
    12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Sunset Beach
    17 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Rietvlei
    18 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Bloubergstrand Beach
    2 min drive - 1.7 km
  • Dolphin Beach
    2 min drive - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Esplanade Station
    12 min drive
  • Cape Town Station
    23 min drive
  • Cape Town (CPT-Cape Town Intl.)
    32 min drive

Restaurants

  • Caffe Villagio
    6 min drive
  • Sake Sushi
    6 min drive
  • McDonald's
    5 min drive
  • fancy FRANKS
    8 min walk
  • Blowfish Restaurant
    4 min drive

About this property

Sunset Beach Guesthouse

  • Guest house located in Sunset Beach
  • Sunset Beach Guesthouse provides a terrace and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this guest house include:
    • An outdoor pool, along with sunloungers
    • Free self-parking
    • Smoke-free property and barbecues
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Sunset Beach Guesthouse boast comforts such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Heating and fans
    • Bathrooms with free toiletries and hairdryers
    • Fridges, electric kettles and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Things to do

  • Outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Outdoor pool

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Pool loungers
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Desk
  • Fan
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; your host will greet you
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 48 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 10:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Host will greet you

Pets

No pets or service animals allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types at the property

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property

Frequently asked questions

Does Sunset Beach Guesthouse have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

Is Sunset Beach Guesthouse pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Sunset Beach Guesthouse?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Sunset Beach Guesthouse?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Sunset Beach Guesthouse?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Sunset Beach Guesthouse located?

Located in Sunset Beach, this guesthouse is within 1 mile (2 km) of Rietvlei Wetland Reserve, Sunset Beach and Dolphin Beach. Bloubergstrand Beach and Milnerton Beach are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.